curriculum vitae

qualifications

1998 BA – Drama, Acting – Queensland University of Technology, Academy of the Arts

publications

Now, Past, Later; Edited by Maxwell Williams, Published in 2016 by The Smelly Vials Club; Contributing author and artist

The Conversation – Why the Clitoris Doesn’t Get the Attention It Deserves – and Why This Matters, Co-authors Cat Jones and Jane Chalmers

Realtime 127 – Hope in and fear of the new

Realtime Profiler 4 – Dreaming Cities – Between Billyburg and Beaverkill

Reatltime TV – Sarah Last, The Wired Lab cue 6:20 -8:22mins

Realtime/Onscreen – The Body in Question: SPILL

PACT: The Passion and the Whimsy, exhibition catalogue and photo essay by Matthew Duchesne, Foreword by Cat Jones

Realtime/Onscreen – The Cool of Artertainment

ANAT Quarterly

quotes and references

ABC Iview – Shock Art Series – Fear of the Female

Radio National Books and Arts – Scent of Sydney

Radio National Life Matters – Art of Pain, Natasha Mitchell

Realtime Profiler – Big science, intimate exchanges, big humour by Ben Brooker

RealTime/Onscreen – Maximising Emergence by Caroline Wake

Japan Media Arts Festival – Media Arts in the World

Japan Media Arts Festival – Special Interview #2

VJ Theory – ah-ha! narrative structures in reactive and interactive video art by L. Hermes Griesbach

associations

2014 – present

Sansom Institute, Body in Mind, University SA – Artist-in-Residence Research Affiliate

2009 – 2016

Centre for Interdisciplinary Arts (CIA), WA  – Residency Assessment Panel

2015

National Experimental Art Forum – Artistic Advisory Panel

2012 – 2014

Creative Australia – New Work, Assessment Panel

2009 – 2013

PACT centre for emerging artists – Board of Directors, CEO

2011 – 2012

Performance Space – Artistic Advisory Committee

NAVA – ARIna webportal, WAH Symposium- Artistic Advisory Committee

2010 – 2012

Melbourne Fringe Festival / Best Experimental Performance Award – Selector

The Sydney Fringe Festival, Curatorial Committee

Newtown Entertainment Precinct Association (NEPA), Board of Directors

2008 – 2010

Electrofringe Ltd – Board of Directors, Chairperson

2007 – 2009

Arts Queensland – External Assessor for Theatre, Media Arts and Writing

2008

SIGGRAPH, USA – External Reviewer for exhibitions

presentations

2017

Scent of Sydney, Sydney Festival; Artist Talk with Fiona Winning and Dr Mem Mahmut

2016

Disrupted Festival of Ideas, State Library of Western Australia; Connecting to Country

ISEA, Hong Kong; Somatic Drifts: empathy and the body matrix

2015

Unfixed lab for artists with a disability presented by ANAT, Unlimited (UK) and Watershed (UK); Art and Pain

The Art of Pain Symposium Panel, Bob Hawke Priministerial Centre (SA) – Playing Tricks with the Mind

Institute of Art and Olfaction (USA) – IN_LAB Artist Talk and Social Surgery

Aesthetics After Finitude (NSW) – Sneaking up on the Thing-Itself: Practical Approaches to Infinitude – Somatic Drifts: Tactility, Illusion and Olfactive Interventions in Empathy

2014

SymbioticA (WA) – Seminar Series – guest speaker, Somatic Drifts: tactility, illusion and affect in live art and crossovers with neuroscience and chronic pain

Princess Margaret Hospital, Physiotherapy Department (WA); Linking Art and Science to Treat Sensory Dysfunction

Fifth Quarter – Open Forum (SA – Arts and Health

Centre for Cerebral Palsy (WA) Linking Art and Science to Treat Sensory Dysfunction

Fiona Wood Foundation (WA) Linking Art and Science to Treat Sensory Dysfunction

Open Studio, Bondi Artist in Residence (NSW)

2013

SymbioticA -Seminar Series – guest speaker, The Hybrid Languages of Florilegia

SymbioticA – Life Sciences Class – guest lecturer, The Art of Conversation – from Botany to Neuroscience

Experimental Arts Forum – Pecha Kucha, Carriagworks, Sydney

fo.am, Brussels – Research Gathering, Transcontinental Garden Exchange

2010

ARI Symposium, Museums and Galleries, NSW – Hip to Be Square. Presentation on producing experimental site-specific performance and compliance.

Dramaturgies, VIC – Emergence. International symposium on dramaturgical practice. Panel presentation on dramaturgical practice of emerging artists working in interdisciplinary, participatory and site-specific performance.

2007

Japan Media Arts Festival – Media Arts in the World

grants, awards and residencies

  • Big Ci, Artist in Residence
  • University of Technology, Superlab, Artist in Residence
  • Winner of the Golden Pear, Sadakichi Art and Olfaction Award 2016
  • Institute of Art and Olfaction Artist in Residence 2015
  • Synapse Residency 2014/2015, ANAT
  • Australia Council Inter-Arts – Emerging and Experimental Arts Grants 2013 & 2014
  • Bondi Waverley Artist In Residence 2014
  • CIA Studios Residency 2013
  • Point B Residency 2013
  • Bundanon Residency 2012 2013 2014
  • fo.am 2013
  • Oscien – Marine Science Research GKI – Volunteer Assistant 2012
  • Australia Council Creative Australia Fellowship 2012
  • Australia Council Visual Arts Board 2006
  • Australia Council Theatre Board 2005
  • Playworks – Mentorship – for the creative development of catgURL
  • Ian Potter Foundation – For interactive sensor kit
  • The Kitchen (NY) – Summer Intensive Scholarship
  • Australia Council New Media Arts Board – Runway_1
  • Rex Cramphorn Studio Residency 2001 & 2005
  • Performance Space Residency 2001 & 2005
  • Australia Council New Media Arts Board 2001
  • Queen’s Trust – Runner Up, Young Writer’s Short Story Award

programming

2009-2012

Artistic Director – PACT centre for emerging artists – creative development, production, presentation, professional development and mentoring for early career artists working in experimental, interdisciplinary performance.

2006-2008

Curator – ElectroEtre – screening, exhibition and performances of documented live works that integrate and interact with media appearing at Electrofringe and titt…titrott

2006-2007

Co-Director – Electrofringe – international festival of experimental electronic arts and culture

performance, live art, exhibitions

2017

Scent of Sydney, Sydney Festival 2017 socially engaged installation and public talks presented Carriageworks

2016

Somatic Drifts, 3 channel video installation, concrete poetry, limited edition scent, and live experience for Radical Ecologies at Perth Institute of Contemporary Art.

Force Majeure – Writer and Scent Designer with director and choreographer Danielle Micich for You, Animal You creative development.

Century’s Breath – socially engaged scent installation at the Hammer Museum, Los Angeles for AiX Scent Fair.

Somatic Drifts, 3 channel video installation at Hacking the Anthropocene: feminist, queer, anti-colonialist propositions.

2015

Century’s Breath – commission for Climate Century by Vitalstatistix. Presented at the SA Maritime Museum, Port Adelaide.

EcoSexual Bathhouse – Pony Express – Provacateur/Bio-turg, for Next Wave Kickstart at CIA and Daphne Studios, Perth

Force Majeure – Artistic Associate for creative development of You, Animal You with Danielle Micich and Humphrey Bowers, King Street Art Centre, Perth

Somatic Drifts – live experience and 3 channel video installation for The Art of Pain exhibition presented by ANAT, Hawke Centre Adelaide, SA

Distant Yet Connected – photographs and audio from Field Suite body of work, 643 Project Space, Ventura, California

Lamentable You  – short animation, Sydney Art Month, Bondi/Waverley Artist Studio Exhibition, Waverley Library

2014

Anatomy’s Confection – a one-to-one social surgery at Proximity Festival, Fremantle Arts Centre

Somatic Drifts v1.0 – a one-to-one whole body experience exploring trans-human and inter-species empathy at Adhocracy 2014, Vitalstatistix, Adelaide

Field Suite – The Plantarum: Empathic Limb Clinic and , WIRED OPEN DAY 2014, The Wired Lab, Muttama, NSW

2013

The Plantarum: Empathic Limb Clinic -a botanic sensory perception therapy for one participant at a time, Proximity Festival, PICA, Perth

One Night Gallery – Point B, Williamsburg

Fieldwork: Empathic Limb Clinic – creator and performer – sensory perception therapy for one participant at a time, Ternate Park, Stanford USA, Performance Studies International 19 [psi19]

Evolution: A Walk (with Herbivores) in Ternate Park – creator and performer – site-specific audio and sensory tour of Ternate Park, for three participants at a time, Stanford, USA, Performance Studies International 19 [psi19]

In the Waiting Room: Needling Clitorides Histories – creator – a botanic dialogue and audience action in embroidery in the Rose Garden, Ternate Park, Stanford, USA, Performance Studies International 19 [psi19]

2011

BEGUILED – co-director – a performance devised by the PACT Ensemble 2011. Directors Julie Vulcan and Cat Jones, sound design Melissa Hunt, lighting design Emma Lockhart-Wilson, production design Lucy Thornett.

2010

UNSETTLINGS – co-director – a performance devised by the PACT Ensemble 2010. Directors Cat Jones and Julie Vulcan, sound design Melissa Hunt, lighting design Emma Lockhart-Wilson.

Crossing Over and Hooking Up – workshop facilitator for cross-media collaboration, Next Wave Festival

2008

Go Get Heard – ensemble writer – Commission for Experimenta by Rhys Turner and Mel Ramos for an interactive installation work.

Switch – Created by Cat Jones as part of The Conversation Contraption with The League of Imaginary Scientists

1999 – 2008

catgURL – Written and Performed by Cat Jones. Created in collaboration with djbc, gail kelly, sam james, lucinda clutterbuck, justin moon and jo croft. Appearing at various venues, locations and events in Sydney, Brisbane and Edinburgh.

2005

TTS: Route 76 – By PVI Collective, Sydney

2001

steel fracture – By the Party Line. Directed by Gail Kelly, Sydney

2000

Trading Desire – Directed by Tanya Denny, at That Elusive Thrill Series, Sydney

Absurd Shorts – Directed by Janet Robertson at That Elusive Thrill Series, Sydney

film and television

2013

Werkweek Ecologie – Urban Ikebana – Documentary Short for fo.am, Brussels – Workshop by Shelbatra Jashari, Video and editing by Cat Jones

2006

Wednesday 2:45PM – Short film directed by Matt Solomon for Remote Control Monkey.

Constellation – Stop motion short film co-Directed by Cat Jones and Lucy HG.

2002

Fat Cow Motel – television series Directed by Daniel Nettheim

The Mormon Conquest –  Multi-award winning short film directed by Jackie Shulz.

2000

The Last Paperboy – Directed by Matthew Duchesne.

selected professional development

Institute of Art and Olfaction, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Synapse – UWA School of Medicine and Pharmacology and UniSA Sansom Institute Body in Mind

SymbioticA – Perth

Proximity Lab – Perth

Hive Lab – Melbourne

Troika Ranch Dance Theatre – Isadora, Sydney

Toydeath – Hardware Hack, Newcastle

curious.com – Critical Path, Sydney

cicada.tv – site, sound, sight, Newcastle

Wendy Houston – Performers interacting with recorded media, Performance Space, Sydney

Barbara Campbell – Simulacra, Performance Space, Sydney

Time_Place_Space_1 – hybrid performance residency, Wagga Wagga

The Kitchen – TEXT: as a basis for multimedia performance, (Bill T Jones, Laurie Anderson, Yoko Ono, Talvin Wilkes) New York

Troika Ranch Dance Theatre – Live Interactive Workshop, New York

Electric TEXTures – Playworks and QUT, Brisbane

Angela de Castro – How to be a Stupid, Edinburgh

Playspace – Kate Kantor, Sydney

Ken Campbell – Edinburgh

David Grieg and Graham Eatough – Writing for performance, Edinburgh